Video Interview: Jamie Lawson

We caught up with Jamie for the third time and it was fabulous.

Cover The HITS

Our latest video series - covers performed by our favourite acts, exclusively for us.

Gig Photos: Angus and Julia Stone

You know it's a great gig, when the photographer starts dancing in the photo pit.

Access All Areas: Lewis Watson

Hang out with Lewis backstage and find out what that's like!

Gig Photos: Madeline Juno

We got to watch the talented Madeline interact with her wonderful fans in Stuttgart.

Microwave cup cake.

NOT the actual cup cake - just a picture to make the post prettier. ;)

Hey guys,


today I am going to present you one of the fastest and easiest ways to create a cup cake. It is not the typical kind of cup cake - it is a cup cake. 
Yes, you're allowed to be confused ;)


It is called cup cake because it is a cake made in a cup. So now that you know what it is, let's get started.


What you need:

  • 4 table spoons flour
  • 4 table spoons sugar
  • 3 table spoons milk
  • 3 table spoons oil
  • 2 table spoons cocoa
  • 1 egg



What you do:


  • put everything listed above in a cup
  • mix it all very well
  • and then: put it in the MICROWAVE for 3 to 5 minutes.

And you're done. Doesn't it sound easy? 
I really really love this cake because you can do it if you crave for some cake but don't want to spend much time on it. 


Let me know if you tried it out ;)


x Vanessa.


P.s.: I am going to post the first part of my interview series on Monday. I know that I don't have the 30 likes on Facebook yet, but I'm just soooo excited to share this with you. 


Decoration meets beauty.


Hey guys,


I'm having a day off today. Lucky me :)
To be a little productive I decided to re-arrange some decoration in my room. And well... I really like the way it turned out. I only used two decor items, the other things are things I use often - like nailpolishes, lipsticks and perfumes. 

Here are some pictures: 

Love me some glitter. 


My M&J autograph deserves a special place. :) 

Do you know this perfume?

I'm wonderstruck, blushing all the way home. 


Tell me what you think about my new decoration meets beauty corner. ;)


Also, please fell free to LIKE my Facebook page. As soon as I reach 30 likes I am going to release the first part of my INTERVIEW series. Are you excited? :)
LIKE and SHARE: 
http://www.facebook.com/pages/House-In-The-Sand/509072372455137 


Loooove,

x Vanessa.

Announcement.



HEY GUYS!!!!!!!!

It's time for the announcement!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ok, excuse me. Let's just take a deep breath and go on ... .... ....

Alright, here we go. 
I am  more than excited to tell you what I've been working on the last few months.

Since I am a member of the official German youth press I decided to let this blog go into the same direction as I want to go - into the direction of journalism. Some of you probably already know that I love doing research, writing and talking to people a lot. And now I decided to do those things on my blog. I started this blog in February with the thought of getting my words out - and it worked. But honestly I never had the chance to show you guys what I really want to do. 
But with the upcoming thing I finally can do it. 


I am going to post INTERVIEWS! Yes, I have been messaging tons of inspirational and incredible people about my plans and I just can't believe they jumped in the boat and said yes. But I still want to keep it a little secret who those people are. :P


This will be a brand new series on the blog. 
I am still waiting for a few people to answer the questions, but that's totally okay because they are super busy. I'm just so happy that I know they are going to answer. :)

This is also a huge opportunity to get this blog known. I just created a Facebook page and now I need you: help me spread the word about the upcoming interview series to find out who I interviewed.  LIKE and SHARE the page. 
It would seriously mean the world to me if you could help me out! 


So, I am super sure that there are many of you who love the artists I interviewed. :)


Please leave a comment and tell me what you think about the new series. : ) I'm planning to do a give-away for every interview as well. :)


x Vanessa.

Did you know that ... - Tag.

Vanessa J. Photography

Hey guys,

time for another tag. It's the "did you know that..." tag where I'm going to tell you things about me that you probably didn't know yet.

Did you know that


... I love ginger bread?
... I like studying Spanish a lot?

... I started horseback riding when I was 10 years old?
... I'd love to go to Los Angeles?

... I was also ten 10 years old when I wrote my first song?
... I wanted to become a princess when I was little?

... I'm super short? (1,58m)
... this blog is my baby?
... I love listening to the rain at night?
... dark red became one of my favourite colours over night?
... I love love love it when Jim Kroft tweets me?
... I could listen to "we are never ever getting back together" for years?
... the announcement which is coming up still needs a concept?
... I can start getting ready super early but still manage it to run late?
... you should check out "Dan meets Portland" because it's a super awesome band?
... I used to "fan girl" about people I now regulary talk to?
... it makes me incredibly happy you are still reading?


Alright guys, that's pretty much it. I hope you liked it and found out something new about me. I'd love to get to know you better, so leave a comment and tell me something I don't know. 

(Sunday is the daaay.)



x - Vanessa.

Autumn.


Hey guys,

the leafes turn orange, red and brown
it gets a little colder,
the sunsets get more colourful
and everyone's mood gets chilly.

It's safe to say - autumn is coming to town. 
To me autumn means comfortable knitwear, dark red nails and lipstick, brown-ish blushes, cute boots, cozy loop scarves, spending time outside jumping into leafes, having movie nights, riding through the forest with my horse.

Just a lot of wonderful thing, right? 


I actually want to know what does autumn mean to you? 
Let me know in a comment or write a whole blogpost about it. :)


Also there will be a huge announcement on Sunday, September 23rd.
Until then I will daily post a hint on Twitter so make sure to follow me @Vanyhoney

I can't wait to finally tell you what I've been working on for the last few months. Also I really hope I won't disappoint you but I think there will be some of you who are going to be surprised. :)
(Hint of the day: great people are involved) ;-)



x Vanessa

new people.


Hey guys,

tomorrow I'll start my second week of school. The first week was so exciting because everything was new: a new school, new subjects, new rooms, new teachers - but the thing I was most excited about was meeting new classmates. Like - what's more interesting and exciting than meeting new people? 

Finding out what they like, talking to them about things like music, getting to know their hobbies, etc. I just really like that. In my new class are a few girls who like horses, a few guys who make music and some just have hobbies I don't know much about yet.

Thinking about how exciting this new class makes me made me think about how many people I have met in the last two years. 

For example all my twitter friends - I got to know you because we share a love for the same bands, we started talking and probably both found out cool things about each other. 

Or the people I met at concerts - remember waiting at the venue, being bored and excited at the same time, talking to each other about the great band we were about to see? 

Or the artists themselves - Dan, James, Martin, Ryan, Jim - this goes out to you: I am so happy that I got to know you a lot better, not only through your music but also through meeting you after shows and talking via Twitter or e-mail. 

I am really thankful about everyone I got to know because of my little houseinthesand. 7 months ago I started this blog because I wanted to get my words out. Out into the social network world. I did not expect any feedback or followers or anything. But the opportunities this blog has already given me are incredible. 


When was the last time you got to know someone? Just last week because of school? Or maybe a month ago when you moved to town? Let me know - I'd love to get to know you! 



x Vanessa.

Randomness at its' highest.


Hey guys,

I'm just confused today. Like ... totally. So I thought why not turn this into something positive? In this blogpost I'm just going to write down whatever comes to my mind. Get ready to get confused as well..


Three Spanish lessons cause headache. But it's worth it because I know a few things in Spanish now.


Am I the only one eating ginger bread in September?

"We are never ever getting back together" by Taylor Swift is such a fun song.



The tickets for the Livingston / Jim Kroft show in Frankfurt just arrived. Am I going to see anyone of you there? 

I still like my ombré hair.


Weee-eeeeeeeee are never ever ever ever getting back together. Like ... EVER.

Having conversations with my cat is probably the coolest thing to do. Meow.

Reading emails in the voice of the person who wrote it shows that you write and talk to them a lot.

It smells very christmas-y in my room because of the ginger bread... let's turn on the christmas lights.

My horse loves to gallop very fast. And I love it, too.

37 more days until I get to see Mr Kroft for the third time this year. 

Hola, me llamo Vanessa. 

Post-it's are not very useful when you can't read what you wrote on them...


I think I'm gonna end this randomness now.. it was definitely enough to confuse me even more. :D



x Vanessa.

Flash back.

let's not care about blurry pictures.. :D / Martin and James 1.5 years ago.


Hey guys,


first of all: thank you so so so much for sticking with me. I haven't been able to blog for a few days now but the amount of people visiting my blog is just massive. So thank you! I am definitely trying to keep you updated regulary. 


So today is a very special day. Exactly 1 and a half years ago I went to the Taylor Swift concert. Ok, maybe that's not that special. Or not special enough to write a whole blogpost about it, but on March 12th 2011 I got to meet two musicians who become super important to me.

Guess who?
Exactly, Martin and James!


I can't believe how many memories have been made ever since I first heard their music.

You know, when two guys with their guitars and a drum kit came on stage there were about 7000 people just as confused as me. That's all they need? Really?
And then they started singing. I was hypnoticed from the very first minute. "Wrong Directions" got stuck in my head immediately. They only played 8 songs which were definitely not enough for me. 
And I still remember what James said: "Please buy our CD so we can buy some beer." :D

After the Taylor show (which was amazing!) the two Scots were sitting in a corner taking time to meet everyone. Of course I had to meet them. So I went there with the people I went to the show with and was actually pretty excited (and nervous) :D (nowadays I'm still excited but not nervous at all). 
They were incredibly nice and signed my ticket, took a picture with me and had a quick chat. (Of course there were tons of other people waiting so they couldn't talk much). 



One month later I went to Berlin with school and guys.. I was looking for them the whole time! Haha, you are now allowed to call me a freak. It's ok. 
Well, I didn't get to see Martin and James, but I bought their selftitled album. And I think it's so cool that I got it in Berlin because they live there.


So today I'm just so happy that Taylor had them as her support and I got to know two incredible guys. 
I've seen them 7 times in total and one time was very very special. I am just thankful for everything they've done for me and can't wait to see/hear them again.




x Vanessa.

The music tag.

Vanessa J. Photography

Hey guys,


I think it's time for another tag because they're always fun to do. I've chosen to do the music tag.



Here we go:



1.) Do you have an iPod, Zune, MP3, etc. If so, what kind? 
I own an iPod Touch 4g. It's also engraved and the writing says "people change and promises are broken" (from the song "Take a Breath" by the Jonas Brothers)



2.) Can you play any instruments? 
Yes, I can play the guitar and also the keyboard. The guitar is my favourite though. :)


3.) Do you have an all time favourite CD/Album?
"Speak Now" by Taylor Swift. I just never get tired of this album. It's not only an album, it's also a diary. :)

4.) What's your favourite band/singer?
Favourite band: Martin and James
Favourite singer: Demi Lovato


5.) Your favourite song?
Ohh.. that's a tough question. I have so many favourite songs... but my all time favourite song is probably "Wrong Directions" by Martin and James. This songs means a lot to me because of the memories attached to it.


6.) What does music mean to you?
Music means incredibly much to me. Music is a part of my life, a huge part. I just run into music whenever I'm sad, I use music to express myself, music makes me feel understood. 

7.) Have you ever performed in front of an audience? 
No, not really. I've sung in front of some friends but I guess that doesn't count. :D

8.) What's your favourite album cover?
Here Wo Go Again - Demi Lovato



9.) Have you ever written a song? If so, what was it about?
I have written tons of songs. Mainly about friendship, love, heartache, growing up. My favourite song that I've written is called "The Winter Of My Life". 

10.) If you could work with any artists, who would it be and why?
Definitely Jim Kroft and Martin and James!
Those are the most talented people I know and I would love to write a song with them because I love the way they write songs and tell stories. 

11.) What is your favourite quote from a song?
"The only way you fail, is when you don't react." from the song "Canary In The Coalmine" by Jim Kroft. This quote became my motto and I love living by it.

12.) Have you ever been to a concert? If so, which one was it?
I have been to 14 concerts: Jonas Brothers, Rooney (twice), Selena Gomez, Taylor Swift, Martin and James (six times), Jim Kroft, Dan meets Portland and Bruno Mars.


13.) Have you ever met any musicians?
Yes, I met Rooney (twice), Martin and James (seven times (six shows + supporting Taylor Swift)), Jim Kroft, Dan Dietrich and Bruno Mars.


That's it. : ) 
If you know any other cool tags, let me know :) 



x Vanessa.


You Still Shine.




Hey guys,

ok fun question: why was I excited to get up at 5.30am ?
Huh?
Got a clue?
Yes?
No?

Ok, I'll tell you why.
A new Martin and James song got released!

Well, I had to get up at 5.30 no matter what but normally I'm like "ugh.. five more minutes ... come on.. alarm clock... please keep being silent..."
But today I was like "OHH what a beautiful day. Let's start off on iTunes. There's stuff to dooo. :D"

So while getting ready I downloaded the "Heiter bis wolkig" Soundtrack where the song is on. (for your information: "Heiter bis wolkig" is a German movie and the song "You Still Shine" is a part of it, so the song is on the soundtrack.)

Of course I started listening to the song as soon as I got the chance to and it's been on reply about twenty times in a row. And oh my gosh. It is perfect. (I really didn't expect anything else but yeah)




Here's the lyrics: (wrote it down by ear, not sure if everything is right - correct me if you spot a mistake.)

All my words are falling out 
they can't be stopped,
but it's alright, alright. 
Sending signs to navigate,
accepting fate,
but it's alright, alright. 
I was outside,
in the distance,
I was waiting for your call.
I'm learning things without a cause
and it's alright. 
You still shine,
you still shine. 
Tell me who you want to be,
so I can see that it's alright, alright. 
Colours changing all the time
but it's to light 
and yes, alright, alright. 
I was outside,
in the distance,
I was waiting for your call.
I'm learning things without a cause
and it's alright. 
You still shine,
you still shine. 
All I ever wanted was to give it away, (give it away)
all I wanted was to fade,
but you still shine. 
Give it away,
give it away.
(Give it all away) 
Shine, you still shine.
All I ever wanted was to give it away,
all I wanted was to fade.


To "preview" the song - have a listen here.
Buy the song on amazon or iTunes. (Search for the "heiter bis wolkig Soundtrack".)

Support Martin and James with a "Like" on Facebook,
follow them on Twitter, (though someone should teach them how to use Twitter .. :P)
and visit their website.



I hope you enjoy the song as much as I do and stay tuned for a big announcement very soon. :)



x Vanessa.




Summer looking back.


Hey guys,

I really hope everyone is doing well. : )

So summer is almost over and for me school starts in a week so right now I'm in that "looking back" mood. Looking back and thinking about what I achieve/did this summer. 

I can say that I'm pretty content about how this summer went: I finished school, I was in London, I went to six concerts (which all were amazing), build so many new friendships, got to know great people, worked on projects (working on a huge one right now :) ) but the thing I'm most proud of is what my horse and I achieved together.

We grew together a lot and did some really cool things. A two day riding trip where my horsie even had the chance to swim. Then we also did lots of other rides and I can honestly say that I trust this horse so much.
To me she's not only my horse, but also my friend. There where many times where I just sat next to her, talked to her and sometimes even cried. And it might sounds strange but Clio is always there for me. 

We've been through a lot and this summer was definitely "our summer".


I also want to thank you guys for your support.
Without you it wouldn't be the same. My house in the sand grew sooo much and I'm honestly touched by the comments you leave. So thank you thank you thank you. Please don't change. ;)

You might remember the project I told you about. I am now able to tell you that I just made a huge step forward. I still can't tell you what it is but I think you guys could guess and leave a comment what you'll think will be up on this blog soon. : )


x Vanessa. 

Laugh the Scottish way.

image from: WeKnowMemes

Hey guys,


today is a very rainy and grey day here in good ol' Germany. When I woke up this morning my second thought (my first one was "I need coffee") was that I would love to make you smile with this blogpost. 

I've been thinking about how I could the that the whole day and finally got the idea:

I am going to show you a video which always makes me giggle. Even if I watch it seven times in a row. 

Those who know me (or follow me on Twitter) probably already know who that video is about...

It's about my favourite Scottish guys. Yes. 

Jim Kroft. James O'Neill. Martin Kelly. Ryan McNeil. 



Yes.
Do it need to say more? 
No.


So... here is the video:



Just watch it. I'm sure you will laugh at least 100 times. Or 108 ;)

(Note: this video is from February .. the guys are way crazier nowadays.)


To me it's just crazy how they can make me smile no matter what. I just need to listen to their music, read the messages I got from them or watch videos like this and I immediately feel better. Insane.

Thank you guys!



I hope you enjoy this video as much as I do. If you do, feel free to connect with them on Twitter or Facebook. 

x Vanessa.